Brussels Airport - Privacy Policy

 

1. General

Brussels Airport Company NV (hereinafter: “Brussels Airport” or “we”) respect your privacy and protects and processes your Personal Data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG)[1], and the Belgian Act of 30 July on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data. (Framework Act).[2].

This privacy policy applies to the Websites (as defined below), the social media channels on which Brussels Airport is active, the Brussels Airport newsletter, your participation in an online contest and/or campaign and/or campaign and/or satisfaction survey at Brussels Airport, and the entire experience you may have as an Involved Party (as defined below) at Brussels Airport. For the use of wifi at the airport we refer to the Privacy policy of the wifi network of Brussels Airport.

 

2. Definitions

Brussels Airport App means the Brussels Airport application that can be downloaded for free in the relevant application shop;

Involved Party means an identified or identifiable natural person, who directly or indirectly can be identified, in particular by means of identification data such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

Personal data means all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person;

Purpose(s) means the Purposes for which the Personal Data are processed, as set out in detail in this privacy policy;

Third party means a natural person or legal entity, public authority, agency or institution that is different from the Involved Party, Brussels Airport, processor(s) of Brussels Airport and persons who fall under the direct authority of those authorised to process Personal Data or who hold a mandate to process Personal Data;

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data or set of personal data, whether or not by automatic procedures, such as collecting, recording, organising, structuring, storing, amending, or changing, accessing, consulting, using, providing by means of forwarding, dispersing or making available in any other way, aligning or combining, blocking, erasing or destroying data

Website means www.brusselsairport.be;

Websites means the Website and all other domain names owned by Brussels Airport, such as but not limited to www.brusselsairport.nl, www.brusselsairport.fr, www.bruxx.be, www.brusselsairport2040.be, www.brucloud.com and www.brucard.be.

 

3. Scope of application

With this privacy policy, Brussels Airport aims to offer full transparency to the Involved Parties whose Personal Data are processed via the Websites, when they register for the newsletter(s) or during their visit to or digital experience with Brussels Airport. Brussels Airport will therefore explain in this privacy policy when and which Personal Data are processed and for which Purposes that is done. For certain processing operations, please refer to detailed privacy statements of the services themselves. This privacy policy applies to all processing of Personal Data by or on behalf of Brussels Airport.

This privacy policy shall not apply to the processing of Personal Data by Third Parties, such as airlines, handling agents, tenants and retailers, and security firms. Brussels Airport does not have access to the processing activities carried out by such Third Parties and can therefore not be held liable for them.

 

4. Personal data that we process and why we process it

4.1. Websites

Brussels Airport can collect various types of Personal Data of Involved Parties who visit the Websites and store these on its servers. Such Personal Data include:

If you visit one of our Websites that allows you to register online and create an account, the following Personal Data may be collected:

For each service/product, the web page explains transparently to you which personal data is collected for which purpose and how long your personal data is stored.

Brussels Airport (i) collects, (ii) uses and (iii) maintains the Personal Data provided by the Involved Party or which are collected by Brussels Airport for all Purposes that are necessary for the proper (technical) operation of the Websites and/or the creation of an account.

In general, Brussels Airport collects your Personal Data for an umbrella purpose: to offer each Involved Party who makes use of the Websites a safe, optimal and personal experience. Other Purposes for collecting and processing of your Personal Data through the Websites include:


4.2. Social Media

On the various social media channels on which Brussels Airport is active, and which are listed below, we provide offers, and also useful information, facts and the latest news about Brussels Airport. You can also easily contact us via one of our social media accounts, participate in discussions, react to posted content such as photos, ask questions or participate in any other way made possible by the social media channel used. For us, our social media accounts are an easy and quick way to maintain a close relationship with our passengers and the expected and/or desired experience while travelling, and to quickly address their concerns.

The social media channels we use include:

Personal data that we process

We may process different categories of your Personal Data, such as but not limited to:

We ask you not to post (sensitive) Personal Data about yourself or others on our social media channels in order to prevent possible misuse of such Personal Data, since these will then become publicly available.

We would prefer you, should you consider it absolutely necessary, to share such Personal Data via a private message or via e-mail.

In the event that you share (sensitive) Personal Data on a page of the social media platform that is publicly accessible, Brussels Airport reserves the right to delete such Personal Data in order to protect you from possible misuse.

In general, we process your data on the basis of your consent (to us and/or the relevant social media platform). You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us or the relevant social media platform. In other cases, we may process your Personal Data in preparation, execution or termination of the agreement with you.

In addition, we may process your data on the basis of our legitimate interests which, in specific cases, outweigh any possible harm to your rights. In that case, any possible prejudice to your rights is very limited, while the information for Brussels Airport is crucial. Where we rely on these legal grounds for processing, we shall limit the impact this may have on your privacy by minimising our use of it and providing adequate access and security safeguards to prevent unauthorised use.

Purposes for which we process Personal Data

Brussels Airport collects and uses your Personal Data in the context of social media for the following purposes:

To answer questions and requests from you via social media to improve our customer service and process your request.

In this case, we use your Personal Data for operational purposes. We use them, for example, to answer your question or request and to keep our services user-friendly. We can also use them to improve our services.

When we wish to process your personal data for a purpose other than that for which the personal data were obtained, we will contact you before further processing those data.

 

Organising online competitions and campaigns via social media.

Brussels Airport can organise competitions and campaigns online on a regular basis. If you wish to participate, we may ask you to submit Personal Data in order to identify yourself and to inform you about the further progress.

In that case, we may also use your Personal Data for marketing purposes, such as to draw attention to our campaign or competition or its overall operation. We can also use your data to keep you informed about interesting news, competitions or campaigns in the future.

If you win an online contest, your name may be publicly announced on the relevant web page to indicate that you are the winner of such a competition. In the event that the winner of an online competition is published via social media, you may also be listed in the winner's announcement with your publicly available username from the relevant social media channel.

When an event or campaign is organised at the airport, you may also be filmed or photographed when participating in such an event or campaign. These photos and video images can be used for (external) communication of the event or campaign and can be published on our social media channels and/or our Websites. In the event that you appear in such (external) communication, or if you are photographed or filmed at the airport and you do not wish to appear in (external) communication, you can, pursuant to this Privacy Policy, ask for your photo and/or video image to be deleted.

Fan pages of Brussels Airport on social media

Brussels Airport has fan pages on various social media platforms. Depending on the specific situation, Brussels Airport can, together with the relevant media platform, acts as joint data controller, for example for the processing of data for the compilation of page statistics. Page statistics are aggregated data that can give us greater insight into how people interact with our fan pages.

Please refer to the policy of the relevant social media platform if you have any further questions regarding the processing of your data by the social media platform.

In the case of Facebook, page statistics may be based on personal data collected in connection with a visit by people to our page or interaction with our page and its contents. In doing so, Facebook assumes primary responsibility for processing statistical data and complying with applicable obligations under applicable regulations regarding the processing of statistical data. Only Facebook can make and implement decisions regarding the processing of statistical data. Facebook decides at its own discretion how it fulfils its obligations. If you have any further questions about Facebook page statistics, please refer to Facebook's data policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

The use of social media profiles to sign up for the Brussels Airport wifi network & the virtual assistant on our Websites.

You may be able to log on to the Brussels Airport wifi network and the virtual assistant (chatbot) on our Websites, called BRUce, via login services of social media platforms. These services verify your identity and allow you the possibility of sharing certain Personal Data with us, such as your name and e-mail address.

In that case, Brussels Airport will receive your Personal Data, which you have made available through the relevant social media channel. To manage your privacy settings on your social media platform profile page and specifically indicate what data you wish to share with us, please refer to the policies of the relevant social media platform.

In addition, we may use your information for the analysis, improvement and security of BRUce or other services.

For more information about the processing of your data in the context of the Brussels Airport wifi network, please refer to the specific Privacy policy of the wifi network of Brussels Airport.

 

4.3. Brussels Airport App

You can download the Brussels Airport App free of charge from the application shop available on your mobile device. In order for you to be able to use certain services offered through the Brussels Airport App, we may need certain Personal Data from you, such as your location data and flight number.

We shall only process your Personal Data through the Brussels Airport App for the Purposes set out in more detail below,

4.3.1. Provision of services

My flights. You can add all your scheduled flights to the Brussels Airport App to receive relevant information, such as the exact row number for check-in and baggage drop-off. If you agree to receive push notifications, we may send you notifications that are relevant to your additional scheduled flight.

Promotions. From time to time, we may offer you certain promotions, vouchers and discounts through the Brussels Airport App, which you can use at the airport. We may process some of the Personal Data listed above as necessary to provide you with such promotions, vouchers and discounts.

Where is my car? If you come to Brussels Airport by car, you can use our "Where is my car?" function, which allows you to indicate which car park, on which level and at which number your car is parked. We shall store such information as a parking reminder in the Brussels Airport App so that you will never forget where you parked your car when you return.

Flight advertising. On the home page of the Brussels Airport App, we can advertise certain airlines that are new to Brussels Airport, or that have added certain destinations to their list of departures from Brussels Airport. If you click on the link "book now" to book a flight with such an airline, you will be redirected to the Website of the relevant airline. In accordance with the provisions of Article 11 of this Privacy Policy, Brussels Airport cannot be held responsible for the processing of your Personal Data by such an airline, since the external privacy policy of that airline will apply.

4.3.2. Location services

To and from Brussels Airport If you have given the Brussels Airport App your permission to use your location information and you are using the ‘to and from Brussels Airport’ feature, Brussels Airport can process your location information to calculate your travel time from your location to Brussels Airport or from Brussels Airport to a location of your choice. If you have not enabled the use of your location data, you can enter your location manually to calculate your travel time to and from the airport. In order to determine your location and to calculate your travel time, Brussels Airport may use an external service provider subject to the provisions of 6. Notification to Third Parties.

Brussels Airport will not process your location data if you have not given your permission to do so. In the event that you have given your permission and wish to revoke it, you can always change your preferences in the (location) settings of your mobile device.

IBeacons on the airport. Brussels Airport is equipped with iBeacons that send signals to your mobile device when the Brussels Airport App is downloaded and Bluetooth is activated. Your MAC address will be processed to determine how long your mobile device is in a given zone. If you have enabled the Brussels Airport App to send push notifications, you may receive push notifications depending on the zone in which you are currently located. We shall, however, not link such information to individual user data so that no Personal Data will be disclosed.

4.3.3. Analysis and optimisation of the Brussels Airport App

Brussels Airport can also process general user data, such as the most frequently requested links, which will not be linked to an identified user, in order to offer an understandable Brussels Airport App that responds directly to the needs of general users. In the event that we establish a common pattern, we can place more targeted information on our Brussels Airport App which is most frequently requested and viewed. In this way, we can further optimise the services we offer via our Brussels Airport App.

Brussels Airport (i) collects, (ii) uses and (iii) maintains the Personal Data provided by the Involved Party or which are collected by Brussels Airport for all Purposes that are necessary for the proper (technical) operation of the Websites of the Brussels Airport App.

4.4. Newsletter

You can register for one of our online newsletters via our Websites or wifi registration portal by entering your e-mail address. You will then be kept up to date with our latest news. We can also offer you the option to subscribe to our newsletter(s) through other channels, such as campaign registration forms and online competitions. We shall, however, always ask you expressly for your permission to receive the newsletter.

We shall only use your e-mail address to send you one of our newsletters for which you have agreed. You can always unsubscribe from the newsletter(s) via the link at the bottom of each newsletter.

If you live near certain predefined postal codes, you will automatically receive the Brussels Airport magazine "Connect". This magazine is similar to the local council newspaper and aims to keep you up to date with the latest news about Brussels Airport and any inconveniences you may experience.

4.5. Campaigns and competitions

Brussels Airport regularly organises campaigns at the airport and/or online competitions in which you can participate. Depending on the type of campaign and/or online contest, we may collect different types of Personal Data and store them on our servers. Such Personal Data include:

We shall only collect, use and process your Personal Data in order to determine the winner of the online contest and/or to provide you with material from a campaign at Brussels Airport, such as a photo taken in the context of a particular campaign. We can, however, give you the opportunity to expressly agree and indicate that you would like to receive further information about other online competitions and/or campaigns organised by Brussels Airport. If so, we shall only retain only your name and other relevant contact information, including all relevant information to enable customised communication, e.g. a proper salutation based on your gender or communication in your native language.

If you participate in an online contest, your name may be publicly announced on the relevant web page to indicate that you are the winner of such a competition. In the event that the winner of an online competition is published via social media, you may also be listed in the winner's announcement with your publicly available username from the relevant social media channel.

We can collaborate with external parties, such as airlines, that make it possible to (co)organise a certain competition and/or campaign at Brussels Airport. We do not authorise these third parties to use or disclose your Personal Data, unless this is strictly necessary to perform services under our supervision or to comply with applicable legislation. We guarantee that your Personal Data will only be disclosed to such third parties to the extent necessary for them to perform their specific function. In the event that external parties co-organise a competition and/or campaign with Brussels Airport, they shall be considered jointly responsible for the processing of your Personal Data. If this is the case, your Personal Data will only be transferred to such third parties with your knowledge and for the sole purpose of organising the competition and/or campaign. Such external parties shall in any event be subject to the provisions set out in 6. Notification to Third Parties.

4.6. Your experience at Brussels Airport
4.6.1. Statutory obligations and duties of general interest

Protection of civil aviation. In accordance with international and European legislation on civil aviation and the related safety and security, Brussels Airport carries out preventive security checks on passengers and luggage in the terminal. Brussels Airport has decided to outsource this task to specialised security companies. Should your Personal Data be processed, this will be done in the interests of civil aviation safety.

The data on your boarding pass will be processed at the controlled access gates, i.e. the automatic boarding pass control, to give you legitimate access to the security restricted area of the airport. Access controls are also carried out on employees at Brussels Airport, whose badges are checked in order to gain access to the security restricted area of the airport.

Camera images. Your safety at Brussels Airport as well as that of our staff is very important to us. That is why we make use of surveillance cameras. We shall process camera images for security purposes, to improve (security) procedures, to manage traffic flows at the airport, to resolve incidents and manage claims, to manage goods and the operational process of Brussels Airport and for access control.

We shall not store the camera images for more than thirty (30) days unless an incident has occurred that can be resolved using the relevant camera images, in which case the images will not be stored for longer than is necessary to resolve the incidents. To the extent necessary to comply with legal obligations, government agencies, such as the police and courts, may receive camera images that may contain your Personal Data.

Automated border control. The Schengen Borders Code requires the border police to carry out an enhanced identity check on each passenger leaving or entering the Schengen area, possibly using technical equipment. If you are travelling outside the Schengen area, you should go through one of the automated border control gates, where your passport information and photo will be verified by scanning your facial features in real time. If your passport photo and facial features match, you may proceed to your gate. The system will only store your Personal Data during the transaction for the purpose of border control and to grant you access. The border police is the party responsible for the processing of these data.

Retailers. Retailers at Brussels Airport may ask for your boarding card for scanning for various Purposes. For example, to register whether a product has been sold tax-free or with tax, which will depend on your destination, namely whether you are travelling in the EU or outside it. Since such retailers decide for themselves for what Purposes they collect your Personal Data, Brussels Airport is not responsible for the processing of your Personal Data by such retailers. If you have any questions about this, we recommend that you contact the relevant retailer directly. You can find the contact details of the retailers at Brussels Airport on our Website. Brussels Airport may, however, receive certain data from such retailers, but only for statistical purposes.

4.6.2. Optimisation of business processes and systems

In order to optimise Brussels Airport's business processes, such as the luggage process and the passenger process, and to optimise your travel experience at our airport, we may process your Personal Data. If wifi and Bluetooth are enabled on your mobile device, we shall track your passenger journey at our airport for statistical and analytical Purposes, and also for crowd management. If you do not want this, you must turn off your wifi and Bluetooth on your mobile devices.

Brussels Airport uses infrared cameras and sensors to trace wifi and Bluetooth signals to measure the number of passengers at certain locations within a certain time frame. This enables us to provide you with information about expected peaks, queues and waiting times at the airport. We only process the unique Media Access Control (MAC) address of your mobile and wireless device(s), which does not contain a link to individual user data.

When a person passes a sensor, the active MAC address is linked between the various sensors installed at the airport to provide the origin and destination data, and also the travel time. The infra-red cameras do not make any images, but only measure the density of the crowd at a certain place and time.

The sensors use encryption techniques such as one-way dash, SSL encryption and re-hashing to ensure your privacy. For more information about the security measures that are taken to safeguard your privacy and the way in which your Personal Data is processed, please refer to the privacy guarantee of BLIP Systems (http://www.blipsystems.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/10/BlipTrack-Privacy-Concerns.pdf).

4.6.3. Provision of services and products

Parking. If you choose to come to Brussels Airport by car, you can book your parking space in advance and park in one of our nearby car parks. Brussels Airport has outsourced the operation and the management of these car parks to an external partner, namely Interparking. The general terms and conditions, included the privacy policy, of Interparking therefore apply.

Passengers with reduce mobility. If you have mobility problems and are travelling with Brussels Airport, you can ask for special assistance to help you move around the airport. You must request this service at least forty-eight (48) hours prior to your scheduled time of departure via your airline or travel agent, who will provide the relevant Personal Data directly to one of our external assistants to take you to the gate in a wheelchair. In order to provide you with appropriate assistance, our external care provider shall process your first and last names, date of birth, flight number, contact details and physical data to the extent that this is necessary to provide you with appropriate assistance. Brussels Airport will not receive your Personal Data. We therefore refer you to your airline or travel agency for more information.

Medical services. If you have had to use the medical services of Brussels Airport, your medical data will only be used for the medical services and only by medical service providers.

Welcome Center. If you make use of our services at the information desk, it is possible that we process your Personal Data in order to be able to help you further. We shall always limit the amount of Personal Data processed to what is necessary to provide you with the requested service.

Lost and found. If you lose something at our airport, you can make use of our lost property service. We shall then ask you to fill in a contact form, requesting your first and last names, e-mail address, telephone number and a description of the lost item. If you cannot collect the found item yourself, you can send us an e-mail with the first and last names of the person who will come to collect it for you. At the time of collection, we shall, in order to avoid any future misunderstandings, make a copy of the front of your identity card to verify your identity and link it to the object. We shall never store your Personal Data, including the copy of the front of your identity, for longer than necessary. The lost property is kept for 3 months. Identity cards are transferred after 1 month to the municipality/city of issue or to the embassy (in Belgium).

4.6.4. Market and/or satisfaction surveys

When you are at the airport, one of our external business partners may contact you to carry out a market and/or satisfaction survey. Such external market research agencies will process your Personal Data on our behalf and we have complete control over what happens to your Personal Data.

Depending on the type of market research, we shall process your age, postal code, gender, nationality, country of origin and/or the means of transport used to get to the airport. We shall process such Personal Data for statistical purposes only.

 

5. Security

We shall take appropriate technical, organisational and administrative measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your Personal Data or against accidental loss, destruction or damage, publication or use.

In the event of a Personal Data breach (e.g. infringement of Personal Data security, or unauthorised access) at Brussels Airport involving your Personal Data, we shall take all necessary measures to mitigate the consequences of such an infringement in connection with Personal Data in the future. We are required by law to notify you if the Personal Data breach may affect your fundamental rights and freedoms and pose a risk to your privacy.

 

6. Notification to Third Parties

We shall not sell, transfer or otherwise disclose your Personal Data to Third Parties without your prior express consent, except as provided in this Privacy Policy and unless it is necessary for the Purpose(s) set out in this Privacy Policy, or unless we are legally bound to do this.

We may share your Personal Data with cloud service providers and other service providers who help us deliver, understanding, commercialise and improve our company activities. We do not authorise these service providers to use or disclose your Personal Data, unless this is strictly necessary to perform services under our supervision or to comply with applicable legislation. We guarantee that your Personal Data will only be disclosed to such service providers to the extent necessary for them to perform their specific function.

Such service providers are in any case bound to treat your Personal Data in accordance with the provisions in this privacy policy. We cannot, however, be held liable for any damage, direct or indirect, that may result from the misuse of your Personal Data by such service providers.

 

7. Data transfers to countries outside the EEA

In some cases, Brussels Airport may transfer and/or store your Personal Data in countries outside the European Economic Area. In such cases, however, we guarantee that the transfer is carried out in accordance with relevant legal requirements and we ensure that the third country can guarantee an appropriate level of protection of your Personal Data. If necessary, the EU standard contractual clauses shall be used and appropriate data transfer agreements shall be concluded.

 

8. Your rights as a Involved Party

We shall only process your Personal Data in a fair and lawful manner, which means that the Personal Data provided to us will only be processed for the explicit and lawful purpose(s) mentioned above. We ensure that the processed Personal Data are adequate, accurate, relevant and not exaggerated. As Involved Party, however, you will also have various rights with respect to the Personal Data that you have shared with us.

 

My right of access

If you are concerned about your Personal Data being processed or if you have any questions regarding your Personal Data, you are entitled to request access to the Personal Data about you that Brussels Airport processes or stores.

 

My right to correct inaccurate Personal Data

We undertake to keep your Personal Data correct and up-to-date, but it is possible that we may miss some updates. That is why you are entitled to ask us to amend and correct any inaccuracies or omissions in your Personal Data free of charge.

 

My right to delete

Under certain predefined conditions, you are entitled to request us to delete your Personal Data without undue delay. Whether your request qualifies for the deletion of your Personal Data will be assessed by Brussels Airport on a case-by-case basis. Should your request fall under one of the predefined conditions and no exceptions as set out in the GCAA apply, we shall delete your Personal Data from the internal systems of Brussels Airport. It is, however, possible that the deleted Personal Data are temporarily stored in the back-up system of Brussels Airport. We shall take all reasonable steps to delete all Personal Data as completely as possible.

In addition to the right to delete, you also have the right to be forgotten in the event that your Personal Data has been disclosed publicly. Your Personal Data will then be removed from the internal system and reasonable technical and organisational measures shall be taken to delete all links to, and copies or reproductions of the Personal Data.

 

My right to restrict data processing

Under certain predefined conditions, you are entitled to request Brussels Airport to temporarily stop and restrict the processing of the Personal Data in question. Whether your request qualifies for the restriction in processing of your Personal Data will be assessed by Brussels Airport on a case-by-case basis. In the event that your request falls under one of the predefined conditions, Brussels Airport may still store your Personal Data, but all further processing of your Personal Data will be restricted and may only be carried out with your consent, for determining, exercising or defending legal rights, for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or for important reasons of public interest.

Should the processing of your Personal Data be restricted as a restricted as a result of your request, we will inform you before any such restriction on processing is lifted.

 

My right to object to data processing

Under certain predefined conditions, you can object to the processing of your Personal Data by Brussels Airport. In short, this is the case when the processing is based on a public or legitimate interest, when the Personal Data are processed for direct marketing purposes or when the Personal Data are processed for statistical purposes. Whether your request to object meets the requirements shall be assessed by Brussels Airport on a case-by-case basis.

We may only use your Personal Data to contact you by e-mail for direct marketing purposes in the event that that you have expressly consented to this. If you have consented to this in the past and no longer wish to receive suggestions and/or direct marketing, you may at any time object to such processing and unsubscribe from the mailing list.

 

My right to transfer data

Should your Personal Data be processed on the basis of your consent or a contract and the processing is carried by automated means, you are entitled to receive all your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. If this is technically feasible, you can also ask us to transfer such Personal Data to another data controller, without any hindrance, as long as this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

My right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making, including profiling

With respect to your right to object to data processing, you are entitled not to be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which have legal consequences for you, or could similarly have a considerable influence on you. You will, however, only have this right under certain predefined conditions and whether your request is eligible shall be assessed by Brussels Airport on a case-by-case basis. Automated processing should be understood as processing performed by machines without human intervention, such as direct marketing, targeted advertising and e-gathering processes that are performed electronically instead of by a human being and on the basis of which decisions are taken. In other words, in the event of individual automated decision-making, there is no (significant) human intervention that could correct possible outcomes.

Brussels Airport does not currently make use of automated decision making.

Profiling, on the other hand, should be understood as the automated processing of your Personal Data for certain personal aspects, in particular in order to be able to categorise you according to your Personal Data. Based on these categories (automated) individual decisions can be taken. Profiling is subject to the right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making in the event that the decision-making is fully automated without any (significant) human intervention that could correct the possible outcomes.

How can you exercise your rights?

You can exercise the above rights or ask questions about this privacy policy or your Personal Data by sending a signed, written request to Brussels Airport by post to

Brussels Airport Company NV, t.a.v. de Data Protection Officer, Auguste Reyerslaan 80, B-1030 Schaarbeek, or by e-mail to privacy@brusselsairport.be.

 

9. Retention and deletion of data

We shall not retain your Personal Data for longer than necessary for the Purpose(s) for which it was collected or for which it will be further processed. The retention of certain Personal Data may be subject to a minimum storage period as determined by law, with which Brussels Airport must comply.

 

10. Third party websites or applications

As user of the Websites, you acknowledge and agree that certain content or services offered by Third Parties may be made available to you through the Websites, or that it is possible to link to Third Party Websites from the Websites. You agree that an autonomous privacy policy of such Third Parties with respect to the linked content and/or services may apply, for which Brussels Airport cannot be held liable, nor for compliance therewith. Brussels Airport does not in any way monitor the privacy policies and/or practices of such Third Parties, and we encourage you to read the privacy policies, where relevant,  of such Third Parties, since their general terms and conditions may differ from our privacy policy.

 

11. Updates and/or changes to our privacy policy

Brussels Airport reserves the right to adapt and amend its privacy policy from time to time. If Brussels Airport were to use your Personal Data in a manner materially different from that at the time of collection, we shall notify you of this by way of the means that are considered most appropriate, and in any event by posting a notice on our Websites indicating that the privacy policy has been changed or updated.

 

12. Question or comments? Please contact us!

If you have any questions, please contact our Data Protection Officer by e-mail: privacy@brusselsairport.be

 

13. Filling a complaint as an Involved party

Despite all our efforts to protect your privacy and to comply with relevant legislation, you may disagree with the way in which we collect, use and/or process your Personal Data.

You should then contact our Data Protection Officer by e-mail: privacy@brusselsairport.be

In addition, you can also file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, which you can contact:

By e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

Then, if you have suffered damage, you can file a claim with the competent court.

For more information about complaints and legal remedies, we would invite you to consult the website of the Data Protection Authority: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be.

 

Contact details:

Brussels Airport Company NV
Auguste Reyerslaan 80
B-1030 Schaarbeek

privacy@brusselsairport.be

 

 

Last updated: 12/07/2019

 

[1] Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

[2] 30 JULY 2018 — Law on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data.